It’s 2019, and finally, we are starting to see oils being acknowledged as a powerful skin care ingredient. So what’s the whole hype about face oils? Using oils can improve the health of your skin significantly. It is pure and untouched, making it a better alternative to products that are loaded with chemicals. What makes them so effective on our skin is that these plant and seed oils are similar to the oils our glands produce. Oils are lipophilic, which means they can get into the deep layers of the skin and also help other ingredients penetrate better. The most important benefit of using oil is that it acts as a protective barrier for your skin, preventing any harmful substances from getting in and causing damage.
Plant and seed oils contain many fatty acids, the popular ones being Omega- 3, 6 and 9. Fatty acids are crucial for healthy skin. Omega 3 is called Alpha-linolenic acid, Omega 6 is called Linoleic acid and Omega-9 is Oleic acid. Oils that are high in oleic acid are comedogenic. On the other hand, oils that are high in linoleic acid and low in oleic acid are more commonly known as dry oils, because they are light and do not leave a greasy residue if used correctly, of course.
Based on this, you can now understand which oil could work for you and which ones you should probably stay away from.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax from the Jojoba plant. It is a balanced oil, which means it has somewhat similar levels of both acids. What makes this oil really stand out is that it mimics the natural sebum our skin produces. Hence, using jojoba oil can benefit oily skin, since it will help balance out your sebum production. This oil also has the ability to seep into your skin and unclog your pores, making it an ideal oil for acne-prone and congested skin.
This oil contains Vitamin C and the highest levels of Vitamin A, which is basically what retinol is derived from. Rosehip is high in linoleic acid and low in oleic acid, making it an ideal face oil. It suits almost all skin types, but it is particularly good for combination, sensitive and mature skin. It can help reduce the appearance of acne scars, wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, and dull skin.
Tamanu oil is high in linoleic acid and slightly high in oleic acid as well. However, that should not stop you from using tamanu oil. It is best suited for dry skin, but even acne-prone skin can use this oil. It can help fade away acne scarring, sun spots and is especially known to be good for cystic acne breakouts. Use it as an acne spot treatment.
This oil has a good amount of linoleic acid, but a level of oleic acid slightly higher than the former making it a balanced oil. Argan oil contains high amounts of Vitamin E, which can improve skin elasticity. It can be used by all skin types but is best for combination to dry, dehydrated skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
If there is one oil that oily and acne-prone skin shouldn’t fear, it is hemp seed oil. This beauty has a comedogenic rating of zero and is high in linoleic acid, which means it is suitable for all skin types. It will help balance your skin’s natural oils as well as soothe irritated, inflamed skin, making it ideal for skin issues like acne, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil is one of the pricey ones, but this is because it is derived from a berry packed with a ton of antioxidants. However, it is slightly high in oleic acid so it is most suitable for skin types that are on the dry side.
I know, it has a weird name but ‘squalene’ is something that makes up 13 percent of our skin’s sebum which moisturizes our skin. When made into a more stable ingredient, it is called ‘squalane’ oil. It can improve the skin’s elasticity and is wonderful for people who have sensitive skin because it can help repair the skin barrier.
Called Evening Primrose, this oil has a whopping 76% of linoleic acid content and a moderately low oleic acid content, with a comedogenic rating of zero. It has incredible anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce swelling, itchiness, and rashes on the skin.
Although Marula Oil is high in oleic acid and is relatively lower in linoleic acid compared to the other oils, it still deserves to make it to this list. It contains 60% more antioxidants than Argan oil and four times more Vitamin C than an Orange. It is thicker in consistency making it tremendously hydrating and hence best suited for mature skin.
Coconut oil is so misunderstood! Although it is one of the most comedogenic oils, the benefits cannot be disregarded. For starters, it is the only ingredient that has almost 50% lauric acid present in it which is known to be one of the most effective anti-bacterial acids. Since it can clog pores, acne prone skin types should definitely stay away from coconut oil. The skin types that will benefit from using this oil are very dry skin and people who suffer from eczema.
To experience the true benefits of these oils, always purchase the pure, cold-pressed and organic product. If possible, try to look for ‘virgin’ as well, which means its the first press. Another important point to keep in mind is that it should be in a dark bottle and stored in a dark cool place because exposure to light can make the oil go rancid quicker. And lastly, these oils may be a little bit pricey but you only really need 2-3 drops. The less is more rule holds true with oils.